This Week’s Nightlife Listings

OUTDOOR CONCERTS
Bethany Beach Bandstand
Concerts start at 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 16 – Beatlemania Again
  • Sunday, Sept. 17 – Broadway at the Beach
  • Saturday, Sept. 23 – Ronstadt Revue
  • Sunday, Sept. 24 – Love Seed Mama Jump
  • Saturday, Sept. 30 – Jimmy Charles
  • Sunday, Oct. 1 – Hot Sauce
  • Saturday, Oct. 7 – Angry Young Band
  • Sunday, Oct. 8 – The Jimmies
  • Sunday, Oct. 15 – Over Time
  • Saturday, Oct. 21 – Quiet Fire
  • Sunday, Oct. 22 – Rick K Road Trip
  • Saturday, Oct. 28 – Hathaway Brothers
  • Sunday, Oct. 29 – The 19th Street Band
townofbethanybeach.com/98/Bandstand
Freeman Arts Pavilion
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Voyage: The Ultimate Journey Tribute Band, 7 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – A Celebration of Marvin Hamlisch & His Music presented by Mid-Atlantic Symphony Orchestra, 7 p.m.
freemanarts.org
Hudson Fields
29977 Eagle Crest Rd., Milton
  • Saturday-Sunday, Sept. 9-10 – Nanticoke Indian Powwow, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
facebook.com/HudsonFieldsDE
Lewes Canalfront Park
  • Sunday, Sept. 10 – Performing Arts Series at Groome Church hosts concert of Great Music: Broadway, Opera & Americana featuring singers Danielle Talamantes, Kerry Wilkerson and pianist Henry Dehlinger, 5 to 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 21 – Mark Taylor, 6 to 8 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 5 – The Funsters, 6 to 8 p.m.
lewescanalfrontpark.org/events
DEWEY BEACH
Bottle & Cork
18047 Highway One
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – So Fetch: All the Best Music of the 2000s, 9 p.m. (tickets, $15)
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Jam Session with Kono Nation, JJ Rupp Band, Shake The Room & DJ Knappy, 5 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Gimme Gimme Disco, 8:30 p.m. (tickets, $20)
Jimmy’s Grille
Bellevue Street and Highway One
  • Mondays – Stealing Savanah, 7 to 10 p.m
  • Tuesdays – Chris Diller, 6 to 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Practically Einstein, 6 to 9 p.m., and The Everafter, 9 p.m. to midnight
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Cecilia Grace, noon to 3 p.m., and Nearly York, 9 p.m. to midnight
  • Sunday, Sept. 10 – Chris Diller, 4 to 7 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 14 – Rick Arzt, 5 to 8 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Chris Steele, 5 to 8 p.m., and The Everafter, 9 p.m. to midnight
Lighthouse
124 Dickinson Ave.
  • Fridays – Stevie D
Nalu Surf Bar & Grille
1308 Coastal Hwy.
  • Sept. 7-10 – Nalu Palooza 14
  • Thursday, Sept. 7 – featuring Joel Rush, 4:30 to 7:30 p.m., and Nick Norman & Lewis Brice, 8 to 11 p.m.
  • Friday-Saturday, Sept. 8-9 – Joel Rush, 4 to 6:30 p.m., Nick Norman & Lewis Brice, 6:30 to 9:30 p.m., and Joe Bachman & Zac Polk, 10 p.m. to 1 a.m.
  • Sunday, Sept. 10 – Joe Bachman & Zac Polk, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., and Ken & Dre of Sister Hazel, 8:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Bill Krauss, 7 to 11 p.m.
Northbeach
125 McKinley Ave.
  • Tuesdays – Triple Rail Turn, 8 to 11:30 p.m.
  • Thursdays – Jenni Schick, 6 p.m.
Rusty Rudder
Dickinson Avenue and the Bay
  • Mondays – Chasing Straights, 4 p.m.
  • Thursdays – Love Seed Mama Jump, 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Rick & Mike, 3 p.m., Chris Diller Duo, 6 p.m., and Shake the Room, 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Nearly York, 5 p.m., and Benderz, 9 p.m.
  • Sunday, Sept. 10 – Ginger Duo, 2 p.m., and Chasing Straights, 5 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 14 – Laura Lea Duo, 4 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Rick & Mike, 3 p.m., Chris Diller Duo, 6 p.m., and Benderz, 9 p.m.
Starboard
2009 Highway One
  • Wednesdays – Lost in Paris, 10 p.m.
LEWES
American Legion Post 17
113 American Legion Rd.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Shermanater Karaoke, 6 to 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Back Again, 6 to 9 p.m.
Bethany Blues
18385 Coastal Hwy.
  • Mondays – Mingo, 6 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Judy Sings The Blues, 8:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Spike Bryant Band, 8:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Bad Avenue, 8:30 p.m.
Big Oyster Brewery
1007 Kings Hwy.
  • Thursday, Sept. 7 – Kyle Offidani, 4 to 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Al Frantic, noon to 3 p.m., and Chet Poslusny, 4 to 7 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Keith Mack, noon to 3 p.m., and Pat O’Brennan, 4 to 7 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 14 – Otto Grundman, 4 to 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Pat O’Brennan, noon to 3 p.m., and Anthony Frijia, 4 to 7 p.m.
Bushels Crab House & Seafood
18289 Coastal Hwy.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Rob Barbarita, 6 to 9 p.m.
Crooked Hammock Brewery
36707 Crooked Hammock Way
  • Tuesdays – Trivia, 6 to 8 p.m.
Grain on the Rocks
Lewes Ferry Terminal, 43 Cape Henlopen Dr.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Roy Voshell, 5 to 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Ryan Bacher, 1 to 4 p.m., and J.D. Webb, 6 to 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Steve Lennon, 5 to 8 p.m.
Irish Eyes at Anglers
Anglers Rd.
  • Wednesdays – Jake & Elwood, 7:30 to 10 p.m.
  • Thursdays – Electric Smoke, 8 to 11 p.m.
  • Fridays – DJ Surf, 9 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Electric Smoke, 9 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.
JD Shuckers Seafood Grill & Raw Bar
20750 John J. Williams Hwy.
  • Thursdays – Sol Knopf, 5 to 8 p.m.
Lefty’s Alley & Eats
36450 Plaza Dr.
  • Thursdays – Karaoke Night, 6 to 9 p.m.
Nassau Valley Vineyards Farmers Market
32165 Winery Way
  • Sundays – live music, noon to 3 p.m.
nassauvalley.com
The Room at Cedar Grove
32882 Cedar Grove Rd.
  • Thursday, Sept. 7 – Pressing Strings, 6:30 to 9:30 p.m. (tickets, $85)
  • Thursday, Sept. 14 – Dinner with Claude Bourbon, 6:30 p.m. (tickets, $65)
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Dinner with Mama’s Black Sheep, 6:30 p.m. (tickets, $65)
paulcullen.rocks/events
The Wheelhouse
7 Anglers Rd.
  • Thursdays – Mingo, 7 to 9 p.m., and After-party with DJ JD, 9 to 11 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Union Road Duo, 6 to 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Steve Bowers Solo, 6 to 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Devin Canfield, 6 to 9 p.m.
LONG NECK
Amvets Post 22
32369 Long Neck Rd., Palmer Shopping Center
  • Saturdays – Terminator, 3 p.m.
Paradise Grill
27344 Bay Rd.
  • Thursdays – Captain Mike, 6 to 9 p.m.
  • Sundays – Sunday Funday with Jim Long, 3 to 7 p.m.
MILLSBORO
American Legion Post 28
31768 Legion Rd.
  • smoke-free environment. Daily – Pool, darts, shuffleboard, 10 a.m. to close
  • Tuesdays – Mingo, 1 to 3 p.m.
  • Fridays & Saturdays – live music, 7 to 10 p.m.
MILTON
Brimming Horn Meadery
28615 Lewes Georgetown Hwy.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Al Frantic Solo, 5 to 8 p.m.
Dogfish Head Tasting Room
6 Cannery Village Center
  • Thursday, Sept. 7 – Vintage & Vinyl, 4:30 to 6:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Matt Lafferty, 4:30 to 6:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Al Frantic Solo, 5 to 7 p.m.
Irish Eyes
  • Thursdays – Karaoke with DJ Jerry B, 9 p.m.
  • Fridays – Guess What Trivia, 8:30 p.m.
  • Saturdays – live music on the patio, 6 p.m.
Milton Theatre
110 Union St.
  • Thursday, Sept. 7 – Quayside @ Nite with Universal Funk Order, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Thunderstruck: America’s AC/DC Tribute, 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Bridges: The Ultimate Eagles Experience, 3 & 8 p.m.
  • Sunday, Sept. 10 – Bridges: The Ultimate Eagles Experience, 3 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Sept. 13 – The McCartney Experience: Encore, 7:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 14 – Quayside @ Night with Hot Sauce, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Drag Queens of Comedy hosted by Magnolia Applebottom, 8 p.m.
Revelation Beer Garden at Hudson Fields
29763 Eagle Crest Rd.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Reagan Kent, 5:30 to 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Sandy & Stevie D, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Cape Community Fund End of Summer fundraiser featuring music by The Funsters, 5 to 9 p.m. ($20 ticket donation)
Sydney’s Restaurant & Lounge
16388 Samuel Paynter Blvd.
  • Thursday, Sept. 7 – Al Frantic Solo, 6 to 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – 302 Band, 6 to 9 p.m., ($5 cover), and Caribbean Nights with DJ Reggae Paul, 10 p.m. to 1 a.m., ($10 cover)
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Comfort Zone, 7 to 10 p.m.
  • Sunday, Sept. 10 – Jazz Brunch with Blu Wave, 10 a.m.
Twin Branch Winery
14756 Twin Branch Rd.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Matt Lafferty, 2 to 5 p.m.
  • Sunday, Sept. 10 – Jeff Evans, 2 to 5 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Whiskey Graves, 4 to 7 p.m.
twinbranchwinery.com
OCEAN VIEW
Dickens Parlour Theatre
31810 Good Earth Lane
  • Thursday, Sept. 7 – Iceberg Ho! Mystery on the High Seas: Interactive Dinner Show, 6:30 p.m. (tickets, $84)
  • Friday-Saturday, Sept. 8-9 – The First Time: Music of Roberta Flack featuring Natalie Douglas & Jon Weber, 7 p.m. (tickets, $52 adults, $35 children)
  • Wednesday, Sept. 13 – Jazz Club Dickens, 5:30 to 8 p.m. (tickets, $20)
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – In the Still of the Night: Words & Music of Noel Coward & Cole Porter with Shana Farr, 7 p.m. (tickets, $52 adult, $35 child)
dickensparlourtheatre.com
REHOBOTH BEACH
Arena’s Deli & Bar
149 Rehoboth Ave., in the Village by the Sea Mall
  • Mondays – Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.
  • Tuesdays – Trivia, 8 p.m.
  • Wednesdays – Show City, 8 p.m.
  • Sundays – Sam Seider & Friends, 5 p.m.
Atlantic Social
19340 Lighthouse Plaza Blvd.
  • Saturdays – live music, 5 to 8 p.m.
Big Chill Surf Cantina
19406 Coastal Hwy.
  • Tuesdays – DJ Woody B, 9 p.m.
  • Sundays – Lower Case Blues, 4 to 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Sam Capolongo, 8 to 11 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Troll Tribe, 8 to 11 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 14 – Step Brothers, 8 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Dad Bods, 7 to 10 p.m.
Blackwall Hitch
52 Rehoboth Ave.
  • Sunday, Sunday, Oct. 1 – Jazz Brunch with Hammond Hot Trio, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Bluecoast Seafood Grill & Raw Bar
30115 Veterans Way
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Raymond Charles, 5 to 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Joey Fulkerson, 5 to 8 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Robin & the Hoods, 5 to 8 p.m.
Blue Moon
35 Baltimore Ave.
  • Tuesdays – Bingo with Sister Dot, 9 p.m.
  • Wednesdays – Games with Magnolia, 9 p.m.
  • Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays & Sundays – Nate Buccieri, 6 to 8:30 p.m.
  • Thursdays – A Night with Roxy Cabaret, 9 to 10 p.m.
  • Fridays – Spotlight Show, 9 to 10:30 p.m.
  • Saturdays – Legends Show, 9 p.m.
  • Sundays – Act 3 Cabaret with Autumn Schneider, 9 p.m.
Café Azafran
18 Baltimore Ave.
  • Thursdays – Holly Lane & John Flynn, 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Chesapeake & Maine
316 Rehoboth Ave.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Jack Sky, 5 to 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Roy Voshell, 7 to 10 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Sept. 13 – Rehoboth Beach Bears Inc. Benevolence Night with Keri Anthony, 5 to 8 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Tim Jaudon, 7 to 10 p.m.
Coastal Taproom
18766 John J. Williams Hwy.
  • Wednesdays – Trivia Night, 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Fridays & Saturdays – live music
  • Thursday, Sept. 7 – Keri Filasky, 5 to 8 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 14 – Chris Steele, 9 p.m. to midnight
Conch Island
37169 Rehoboth Ave.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Matt Avery, 8:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Matt Avery, 8:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Sept. 13 – Polkamotion, 7 to 11 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – The Wayouts, 8:30 p.m.
Dogfish Head Brewings & Eats
320 Rehoboth Ave.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Dry Reef, 9 to 11 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Bruce Anthony, 9 to 11 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Leo DiSanto, 9 to 11 p.m.
Purple Parrot
134 Rehoboth Ave.
  • Fridays, Saturdays & Sundays – Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Rehoboth Ale House Downtown
15 Wilmington Ave.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Bryan Scar, 8 to 11 p.m.
1776 Steakhouse
18585 Coastal Hwy.
  • Thursdays & Saturdays – Jeff Irwin on piano, 5 to 9 p.m.
Shrimpy’s Bar & Grill
18585 Coastal Hwy., Midway Shopping Center
  • Wednesdays – John Flynn, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.
  • Sundays – Julia Sugarbaker’s Sunday Supper Drag Show, 7 to 10 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Minus 2 Plus 1, 6:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Bryan Clark, 7 p.m.
  • Monday, Sept. 11 – Let’s Do Survey Sez, 5:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Sept. 12 – Joy Lynn Schreck, 5:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – GirlsRoom, 6 p.m.
Summer House
228 Rehoboth Ave.
  • Tuesdays – DJ JY, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.
  • Wednesdays – DJ Hector, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.
  • Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays & Sundays – DJ Spig-1, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.
The Pines Rehoboth Beach
56 Baltimore Ave.
  • Mondays – Monday Melodies with John Flynn & Friends, 6 to 9 p.m.
  • Thursdays – Blaqueout Trivia with Rebecca Blaqueout, 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Saturdays – Piano Bar with John Flynn, 5 to 7 p.m., and Divas: The Best Drag Show at the Beach with host Mona Lotts & Kristina Kelly, 8 to 11 p.m.
  • Sundays – Drag Brunch, 10:45 a.m. to 2 p.m. (tickets, $15)
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Drag Bingo & Show hosted by Kristina Kelly, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – American Idol’s Matthew Darren, 8 to 10 p.m.
thepinesrb.com/events
The Pond
19266 Coastal Hwy., Unit 1
  • Tuesdays – Survey Sez, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursdays – Trivia Challenge, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Hot Sauce, 5 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Bobby Lee Jones, 2 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Mathew Street Band, 8 p.m.
Thompson Island
30133 Veterans Way
  • Thursday, Sept. 7 – Tim Jaudon, 7 to 9:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – The Gone Boys, 7 to 9:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Matt Lafferty & Andy Maher, 7 to 9:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 14 – Raymond Charles, 7 to 9:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Keith Mack, 7 to 9:30 p.m.
Tiki Jac’s Street Eats & Brews
71 Rehoboth Ave.
  • Tuesdays – Trivia Night, 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Robin & the Hoods, 7 to 10 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Scott DiNolfi, 7 to 10 p.m.
  • Sunday, Sept. 10 – Mari Hill Duo, 7 to 10 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Matt Lafferty & Andy Maher, 7 to 10 p.m.
Zogg’s
1 Wilmington Ave.
  • Thursdays – Mingo, 6 to 8 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 8 – Chris Ryan, 7 to 10 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 9 – Devin Canfield, 7 to 10 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 15 – Nate McCormick Solo Acoustic, 7 to 10 p.m.
SIGN UP FOR THE NEWSLETTER
* indicates required
Rock The Docks Lewes
Dart First State
Dogfish Head Chesapeake Maine
Dart First State

More Stories